Council of Review Committee Chairs (CRCC)

The CRCC includes the current chairs of all ACGME Review and Recognition Committees, the two Resident Directors (who sit on the ACGME Board of Directors), and one Public Director who is appointed by the ACGME Board.

This Council meets biannually and recommends to the ACGME administration and the ACGME Board approaches to improve educational outcomes within and across clinical specialties, policies and procedures that guide accreditation, and other matters as charged by the ACGME administration or the ACGME Board.

The group meets twice a year, with interim phone calls and online meetings if necessary.

Read more about the CRCC in the Annual Report

Read more about the Review and Recognition Committee member application process

Council of Review Committee Chairs, 2020-21

Natasha Bray DO, MSEd, FACOI, FACP
Chair
Osteopathic Principles Committee (Recognition)


Nikhil Goyal, MD
Vice Chair
Transitional Year Review Committee

Aditee Ambardekar, MD
Review Committee for Anesthesiology

S. Elizabeth Ames, MD
Review Committee for Orthopaedic Surgery

Glenn T. Ault, MD, MSEd, FACS, FASCRS
Review Committee for Colon and Rectal Surgery

Leah Backhus MD, MPH, FACS
Review Committee for Thoracic Surgery

Janet E. Bailey, MD
Review Committee for Radiology

Sima S. Desai, MD
Review Committee for Internal Medicine

Stephanie B. Dewar, MD
Review Committee for Pediatrics

Gabriella Gosman, MD
Review Committee for Obstetrics and Gynecology

Lance T. Hall, MD
Review Committee for Nuclear Medicine

Griffith R. Harsh IV, MD
Review Committee for Neurological Surgery

Wendy Helkowski, MD
Review Committee for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Fuki M. Hisama, MD
Review Committee for Medical Genetics and Genomics

Grant S. Hoekzema, MD
Review Committee for Family Medicine
Jaffar Kahn, MD, FAAN
Review Committee for Neurology

Andreas K. Lauer, MD
Review Committee for Ophthalmology

Pamela Lipsett, MD, MHPE
Review Committee for Surgery

Cindy McCloskey, MD
Review Committee for Pathology

Douglas McGee, DO
Review Committee for Emergency Medicine

Judith McKenzie, MD, MPH, FACOEM
Review Committee for Preventive Medicine

Michael W. Neumeister, MD, FRCSC, FACS
Review Committee for Plastic Surgery

Stacey Pierce-Talsma, DO
Review Committee for Osteopathic Neuromusculoskeletal Medicine

Liana Puscas, MD, MHS
Review Committee for Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery

Desiree Ratner, MD
Review Committee for Dermatology

Steven H. Rose, MD
Institutional Review Committee

Suzanne Sampang, MD
Review Committee for Psychiatry

Neha Vapiwala, MD
Review Committee for Radiation Oncology

Eric Wallen, MD, FACS
Review Committee for Urology

Joseph S. Yusin, MD, FAAAI
Review Committee for Allergy and Immunology